This article points out the most frequently asked questions by immigration officers at Dublin Airport. Upon arriving in the country to do your exchange program you will have to show:

  • Enrolment letter sent by the school. In this letter it will have all mandatory information such as course duration, health insurance information, temporary accommodation and also your personal details.
  • Passport
  • 3 thousand euros (for those who intend to study for 8 months)

While you are at the immigration, which can take a couple of minutes, the officers can ask basic questions such as the ones below.

  • What’s the purpose of your visit?
  • How long are you going to stay in Ireland?
  • How much money have you got on you?
  • Where are you staying?
  • Do you have a letter from your school?
  • What’s the course duration?
  • Do you have return tickets? Can I see it?
  • Do you intend to work here?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.